Penalties for Assault and Battery
[…] Experienced criminal attorneys know that they must examine the client’s case point by point to determine whether the charges can hold up in court. To begin with, the attorney will review the circumstances of the arrest and, if there were any, the statements made to law enforcement. If they violated the defendant’s rights, it may be possible to have that evidence suppressed.
To convict a defendant, the state must prove that they violated the law as it is defined at every point. If the defendant is charged with assault, for example, the state must use the legal definition in Fla. Stat. § 784.011: an “intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.” Was the threat intentional? Was it, in fact, a threat to do violence? Did the defendant have that ability? Was the other person’s fear “well-founded”? And if the charge involves a “riot,” is that true, or is the state overreaching?