An article from The Defense Group, Central Florida criminal defense law specialists.
[…] The only difference between marijuana and hemp is that hemp does not have the level of THC needed to get you high. It requires sophisticated and expensive equipment to tell the difference. The two substances are completely indistinguishable by appearance and smell. Even K-9 police dogs cannot tell the difference. Even the little field test kits used by the police to identify drugs are useless. As Judge Kilbane noted in the August 2, 2024, Baxter opinion, “In July 2019, the Florida Legislature enacted the “State hemp program.” § 581.217, Fla. Stat. (2019). Under section 581.217(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2021), “[h]emp-derived cannabinoids, including, but not limited to, cannabidiol, are not controlled substances or adulterants.”
Smokable hemp was authorized in Florida beginning July 1, 2020. See § 581.217, Fla. Stat. (2020). Unlike medical marijuana, there are no restrictions placed on smoking hemp in vehicles.