Attorneys for Marijuana Crimes in Central Florida
[…] The offense carries with it a minimum mandatory fifteen (15) year prison sentence.
- Trafficking of Marijuana / Cannabis near a designated location – Second Degree Felony punishable by a $10,000 fine and up to 15 years in prison. Designated locations are those marijuana or cannabis offenses that take place within one-thousand (1,000) feet of a child care facility, school, college, university, church, convenience store or business, park, community center or public recreational facility.
New Florida Law for Marijuana Grow House
Pursuant to new Florida Statute Section 893.1351, a “grow house” can include any place where 25 plants or more are present because the statute provides a presumption that “[f]or the purposes of this section, proof of the possession of 25 or more cannabis plants constitutes prima facie evidence that the cannabis is intended for sale or distribution.”
In a trial on the issue, the jury will be instructed on this “rebuttable presumption.”